The Practical Studies of the ORIGACHS and Economic Elites in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yutaka  Gifu University, Faculty of Regional Studies, Lecturer, 地域科学部, 講師 (10303489)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRussian Corporate System / OLIGARCHS / Economic Elite / Transition Economy / Small Business / Corporate Governance / Rent-Seeking / ロシア型経済システム / コーポレート・ガバナンズ / レントシーキング / 中小企業育成政策 / コーポレートガバナンス
Research Abstract
To sum up the major characteristics of this research, Oligarchs, economic elites, small busnness, corporate governance in Russia are of most Significance. There wew three main categories of new Russian oligarchs : (1)former factory managers, (2)the nomenklatura o oligarchs, (3)the upstart oligarchs. I conclude that contemporary large-scale industry contains people with values outlook more similar to the tradituinal managerial elite, whereas banking, financial services, and commerce include more people with a non soviet administrative background and possibly a more market orientation. Compared to the new political elite, the economic one has a greater affinity with the previous soviet system. This reseach suggests that the right way to begin is by lowering the barriers to entry into the formal sector for small-scale entrepreneurs. Regulation, taxation, and establishing property rights must be taken together. Lower taxes have a positive direct effect and an additional indirect benefit of lowering regulatory burdens.