Research of EU Accession of Central and Eastern European Countries including Romania and Bulgaria, and its Impacts to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Masahiko  Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80191542)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRomania / Bulgaria / Eastern Europe / Central Europe / Transition / European Union / Foreign Direct Investment / Competitiveness / エストニア / ラトヴィア / リトアニア / 産業構造 / 中・東欧
Research Abstract
In this research, firstly, overview of the transition as a whole in the central and eastern European countries (CEECs) has been carried out. The followings have been confirmed :
- The economic differences in the CEECs have been caused by their initial conditions and their transition policies ;
- These differences would not be vanished, at least, in the short run ;
- Efforts by the CEECs themselves and assistance mainly from the EU would be needed to shrink these differences.
Secondly, the economic performance and FDI in Romania have been analyzed. The FDI policies in Romania have been arranged to some degree. But the incentives given to foreign companies are not strong, comparing with those in the advanced CEECs. Strengthening of the Romanian juridical and economic fundamentals is the first clue to induce more FDI.
Thirdly, the FDI in Romania has been analyzed. Bulgaria also has to level up her economic fundamentals through FDI and foreign technologies. But the FDI data shows that the level of FDI has not been satisfactory, and her FDI incentives are not in a good appearance. More efforts by Bulgaria itself will be necessary to put the transition forward and to be a successful member of the EU.
Fourthly, the economic situations in the Baltic three countries have been examined, as samples of the other advanced CEECs. Transition in these countries have been conducted rather smoothly with the good consequences in the macro economic stage. But, all these Baltic countries are facing the external imbalances, and the high-tech, IT and other industries than the light ones are lacking their competitiveness. After they enter the EU, strengthening the competitiveness in these industries, for example, through the SME promotion policies are the urgent tasks to compete with the existing and other new EU members.