Economic policy of environmental accounting information disclosure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2004)
Kobe University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
SUDA Kazuyuki  Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学学術院・大学院・ファイナンス研究科, 教授 (00171273)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsenvironmental accounting / disclosure / environmental assts / environmental expense / environmental liabilities / securities investment decision / institutional accounting / environmental reports / 財務会計 / 株価効果 / 環境会計情報 / 実証研究 / ディスクロージャー制度 / 意思決定支援機能 / 証券投資家 / 環境会計ディスクロージャー
Research Abstract
On the 14th year of Heisei, first, I researched the disclosure level of environmental accounting information among 5 to 18 nations and 6 industries in Japan. The results show that the disclosure level of environmental accounting information of Canadian firms is higher and that of Japanese firms is lower. Moreover, I find that the disclosure level of environmental accounting information of chemical and petrochemical industry firms is higher and that of motor industry firms is lower. Second, I studied the determinants of the disclosure level of environmental accounting information and find that the disclosure regulation, uncertainty of environmental liabilities, negotiation and lawsuit against environmental liabilities, and the paln of financing influence the firms' disclosure level of environmental accounting information.
On the 15th year of Heisei, I researched the usefulness of environmental accounting information to the decision of securities investment. I find the statistical significant relationship between the environmental accounting information and stock returns. Disclosure of environmental accounting information raises the usefulness of financial reporting. However, I also find the managers' strategic disclosure of environmental accounting information, especially about environmental liabilities.
On the 16th year of Heisei, I made the above research delicate and suggested that the Japanese accounting standards setting body should consider introducing the environmental accounting standards to Japan. There are many environmental accounting standards in the U.S. and the invertors use the information for their investment decision-making. We need in Japan to set the standard of recognition and measurement for environmental expense, environmental assts, and environmental liabilities.