DEVELOPING TEACHING MATERIALS AND MTHODS IN ECONOMICS BY USING WEBCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Miki  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70184538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTAKE Koichi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 講師 (80263664)
OCHI Yasuki  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (90204221)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWebCT / e-Learning / Education in Economics / Education Matters / Learning Effectiveness / Copy Right / Web Design / Web Contents / e-learning / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国:カナダ / 経済学教材開発 / 教授法 / 学習者支援 / 教育効果
Research Abstract
We have adopted WebCT to the International Finance course, (Around 100 students), at the Faculty of Economics in Hiroshima University. When creating our contents, we tools the following measures. We transformed our lecture notes rind quiz bank from MS Word files into PDF files, end uploaded to WebCT contents. Most of our documents, which include many tables and graphs, had already been prepared in file forms, All information, such as course schedules, lecture notes, quizzes and exams ; is concentrated in the "Contents Module" to improve web usability
In addition, we used WebCT tools as followers. This is to arouse interest end to motivate students to consider course topics by themselves. Firstly, using test tools, we offered exchange rate quiz, preparation assignments and exams. The exchange rate quiz is designed for forecasting suture exchange rate of 1 month later. We marked this by "Test" tools and gave premium scores to the top 10 percent forecasters. Secondly, we created a separate window to display preparation assignments. Students print these assignments, study them by themselves and seサd their answer through WebCT, Thirdly, for economics education, drawing graphs are necessary to understand the meanings of our discussion. We asked students co draw on printed-out papers from the web and bring them to the class : The Instructor explained the answer during lectures and students marked then by themselves
In order to implement WebCT courses with limited human resources, technologies and funds, we found the division of labor indispensable. Our staff is made up of 6 members ; a designer (director), an instructor (actor), two WebCT operators (specialist), and two teatching assistants. To improve students' (audience) satisfaction, we heeded the producer functions totalizing our team and the system of staff training. As a result of applying WebCT to our course, students' scores and their satisfaction improved remarkably