Research on how Japanese welfare state should be in economic globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Hiroto  Yamaguchi University, Faculiy of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80171966)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEfficiency / Equity / Human fellowship / Welfare State / Social balance / Economic globalization / 比較研究 / 慈恵性 / グローバリゼーション / 新保守主義
Research Abstract
The results obtained through research into literature and exchange of opinions with scholars home and abroad on the theme of economic conditions in highly developed capitalist countries, particularly how economic globalization has affected social and economic conditions in selected countries, particularly Japan, are as follows:
The researcher had an understanding about the future of welfare state in highly developed countries that the equilibrium among government-employee-employers that had supported the development of welfare state during the fourth quarter of 21^<st> century was collapsing but it would be reestablished when firms' globalization reached its limit and this time it would be a worldwide one. So meanwhile if people wishes to obtain the same standard of stability of life they will have to agree to an increase of burden on themselves. But the research shown in the separate reports has shown a possibility of an alternative way for these countries.
The new possibility is that the time until the reestablishment of worldwide corporatism would be shortened if corporation among governments and among labour organizations would develop quickly. This possibility is being proven by the case of EU's growing unification in politics and economy which hints at the growth of wishes for maintaining European type welfare state. Positioned between two types of welfare state, that of US and Europe, Japan has not decided which way to take definitely. But the choice will have a growing weight for Japan and the question will have the form of whether to take effort for establishing such cooperative relationship among governments or labour organizations or not.