Project/Area Number |
14530056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shinobu Kagawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30170749)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Foreign Workers / Construction Industry / Dispatching Workers / IT Industry / Green Card / Labor Market / Germany / 新国籍法 / ドイツ / ガストアルバイター / グリーンカード / 国際労働市場 / 分断線 / 外国人技術者 / ソフトウェア / 移民政策 / 外国人労働者 / 建設労働市場 / 請負労働者 / サービス貿易 / 社会基金 |
Research Abstract |
This report is analyzing the new developments after the 1990s of the labor import in Germany. Chapter 1 "New Development of the Labor Import in Germany" shows the whole structure of this report. While contrasting a new model with the old one after the Second World War, it discusses that there are two aspects of continuity as well as discontinuity. In chapter 2 "The Production System In Germany", shaky situations of the German Model are described. Profound effects of the German unification and EU integration are discussed. These two chapters are intending to grasp the historical background for the new developments of labor import. In the following chapters the concrete actual conditions of labor import are put forward. Chapter 3 "Construction Labor Market and Foreign Workers in Germany" is focusing on the construction industry. It is discussing that the new comers of foreign workers are imported on the basis of indirect employment. Chapter 4 analyses "IT Labor Market and Foreign Engineers in Germany". German type of green card given for them symbolizes a great leap of immigration policy from German tradition. The reasons for it are explored in the upheaval process of IT labor market. In the last part "Foreign Engineers in Japan" foreign engineers and their utilization in Japan are showed with the use of case studies of investigated companies