Study on Trade structure of the intermediate goods between Japan and the US and Asina Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKysushu Univeresity
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Osamu  Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Economics, Asso.Prof., 経済学研究院, 助教授 (40184527)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsvertical specialization / vertical trade / intra-industry trade / vertical integration / horizontal trade / fragmentation / intermediate goods trade / capital goods trade / 垂直貿易 / アジア経済 / グローバル化 / 日本経済 / ハイテク貿易
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make clear the characteristics of the economic globalization in recent years through the analysis of the trade structure. This research is composed by two parts. The first part is the analysis of the trade structure, and the second part is the confirmation of the trade theory from the point of view of the modern classical economics. The characteristics of the economic globalization are shown in the trade analysis by using the definition of "the vertical structure of the trade". Then, the rationale of "the vertical structure of the trade" is shown in the trade theory by using the conception of vertical integration of Pasinetti(1973).
The characteristics of the trade analysis are that it is based on end use classification with the industrial nomenclature of the conventional type. It pays attention to the change in the trade structure by this research in two levels. The first is the trade structure of the vertical level that is production process from the material to final goods, and the second is trade structure of the horizontal level which is the cross section of the same stage of a process.
It is the vertical integration that becomes the rationale of the vertical trade structure. Capital goods are not given as endowments, but are commodities which are produced in production process