| Project/Area Number |
14530061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Yoshinori Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (20136691)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Takahiro Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (60108628)
TANIMURA Kenji Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (00217150)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | regional public management / regional innovation / ecological management / changing life-style / ecological shopping arcade / waste resource / linkage of regional autonomies and the industrial world / 循環型社会 / 廃棄物政策 / エコタウン / リサイクル |
| Research Abstract |
The limitations of the traditional regional policy have begun to become apparent as the framework of the legal system for cyclical communities have become established. The aim for this research was to overcome these limitations and to suggest a model for a sustainable cyclical system at the regional level The above was carried out by analyzing public policies which should be constructed anew in reality. The possibilities and requirements sought after for the innovations in each of the three sectors (of enterprise and industry, of inhabitants and lifestyle, of.administration and policy) were researched, and its outcome was disclosed as "regional public management". In the first sector of enterprise and industry, cases of environmental innovation in regional autonomies were collected, and the investigation into the actual circumstances of environmental management of enterprises at those regions was carried out. By comparing the two, the function which this sector plays a part in, when it embarks in the conversion of traditional regional environmental policies, was analyzed. In the second sector of inhabitants and lifestyles, cases and methods were collected and analyzed where efforts of ecological shopping arcades and attempts to green offices and their supplies were taking place independently. In the third sector of administration and policy, public policies which prompt the linkage of regional autonomies and the industrial world was analyzed, whereby they develop the regional model of recycle and resource the waste together. What the waste management organization itself should be was also considered which advances the cooperation of public and private enterprises in he region. Furthermore, the reality of entrusting the private enterprises and the PFI, the progress of the policy evaluations of standardizing the accounting/finance information, costs of disposal of waste, tax/commission were analyzed.