The Contribution of Social Enterprise to the Job Creation in the Local Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKobe University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KATOH Yoshimasa  Kobe Unviersity of Commerce, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (80161131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUCHI Yoshimi  Kobe University of Commerce, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (10094525)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSocial Enterprise / Job Creation / Social Economy / Intermediate Labour Market / Community Business / NPO / Social Audit / Regional Policy / マルチ・ステイクホルダー組織 / ワークフェア / 仕事づくり / コミュニティ・エンタープライズ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the impact of social enterprise development on the job creation. Social Enterprises are business which were run for a social or environmental purpose, to deliver benefits to the community and not to generate profit for individuals or shareholders. Therefore the purpose of social enterprise development is job creation through the medium of a trading organization rather than the creation of business for their own sake. This report is laid out to reflect the following objectives of the study as follows.
In order to clarify the contribution of social enterprises,
First, we consider the social enterprise development in UK and a role in the UK economy, not as a 'cranky' subset of the private sector but as part of an alternative economic system.
Then, we examine the policy implications to the urban regeneration. To create Intermediate Labour Market which offers subsidized salaried training (work experience and vocational training) to unemployed people, social enterprise plays important role. A job or starting a new business (to create a tailor made' job) in the social economy is the best route way to regenerate the declining urban economy.