A STUDY IN THE NETWORKING OF JAPANESE FIRMS OPERATING GLOCAL BUSINESSES IN NAFTA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Tesshu  TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (20048812)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGlocalization / Networking of business / Intra-firm trade / NAFTA / Japanese automakers / Business localization index / FDI / Subsidiaries & affiliated firms / NAFTA(北米自由貿易協定) / 日本企業(日系企業を含む) / グローカリズム / 対外直接投資 / 日系自動車メーカー / グローカルな事業展開 / 日本企業 / 日系企業 / グローバリズム
Research Abstract
Concluding remarks drawn in this report are as follows:
(1) Trades of goods and services among the members of North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), according to trade data during 1984 through 2002, grew much faster than those between the members and Japan.
(2) Foreign direct investments during 1980 through 2002 developed much faster between Japan and the NAFTA members than those among the members. This means that Japanese firms decided to get, in the form of FDI, into the integrated territory to run businesses in larger market, and to overcome trade fictions and barriers between their home country and the U.S. in particular.
(3) Japanese automakers have established their subsidiaries in the integration. The subsidiaries have also built their subsidiaries while having expanded their business transactions with indigenous automotive suppliers in the NAFTA. Business networking of Japanese automakers has expanded and deepened in the member countries by agglomerating their affiliated firms, business-linked local suppliers, and their parent companies in their home country. Empirical studies in the business transactions of Japanese automakers with their business partners prove the prediction described above by figuring out business localization indices (BLL) during 1988 though 2000.