The agglomeration of the horticulture production in the EU area and pluralism of immigrant workers in Spain under the mega competition on the price and the trade.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTAKUSHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Isao  TAKUSHOKU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Political Science & Economics, Professor, 政経学部, 教授 (30188891)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslack of the work force in primary industry sectors / CAP reformation / the second lace in the world on horticultural export / production cost control and reduction of producer rice / domiciliation of immigrant workers from Maghreb area / pluralism of immigrant workers and "Billiards Phenomenon" / "regularization" policy / the quota system to receive immigrants / 多元化要因の分析 / 生産コスト抑制圧力 / 外国人労働者の法的地位の確立 / 非EU労働者の割当制 / 1998年 / 東欧・アフリカ・中南米地域 / 短期雇用の農牧業部門 / 長期雇用の建築、ホテル、運輸 / スペイン野菜生産集積地 / EU向け輸出相手国の変化 / 農業所得補助金比率の格差 / 低賃金・不法就労 / 外国人労働者の多元化 / 送り出し国の経済変動 / モロッコ人労働自治組織 / 日系人・研修生受入制度の確立 / モロッコ人労働者自治組織
Research Abstract
(1) According to the statistics of "Regularization" implanted in 2000, the industry sectors where undocumented workers were accepted as employees when they applied for jobs are mainly agriculture, poultry farming and fisheries sectors, which account for 47.5 percent of the total. Due to the workforce shortage in primary industry sectors, the situation in which immigrant workers are employed to meet the workforce demand still remains.
(2) The increasing employment of immigrant workers attributes to the following reasons: first, EU decided to reduce the budget and subsidy for agricultural sectors further as a result of CAP reformation. Second, Spain has become the center of horticultural production in EU, and the export of horticultural products from Spain is the world's second largest after the U.S. and exceeds that of Netherlands. However, production cost control and the price and market competition, so called "New Tomato War", with the horticultural products from Morocco are intensifie … More d. That is why labor cost which accounts for 48 percent of the production cost is managed to controlled. When producer price per 1ha in 1975 is assumed as 100, its index fell to 66 in 1999, which supports cost control. Therefore, the demand for the temporary employment of immigrant workers who receive low wage is created.
(3) The improvement of working conditions and recovery of rights by the domiciliation of Moroccan and Algerian immigrant workers from Maghreb area ironically work as a pressure to increase production cost. As a result, according to the comparison of thestatistics regarding "Regularization" implemented in 1991 and 2000, it became clear that immigrant workers become multinationalized, and the number of female immigrant workers is increasing. Although the superiority of immigrant workers from Maghreb area in African region is unchanged compared with other African workers, the number of immigrant workers from Nigeria and Ghana has increased 4 to 10 times. Meanwhile, the vast majority of immigrant workers from Asia were represented by the Chinese, however, the number of immigrant workers from Pakistan is now almost equal to them. Especially the number of immigrant workers from Columbia largely increased among immigrant workers from seven Latin American nations. Furthermore, immigrant workers from eastern European nations such as Poland, Rumania and Ukraine joined in the immigrant workforce. Consequently, in some cases, immigrant workers from Maghreb area are likely to be excluded from the workplace and lose their employment opportunities due to the increasing number of immigrant workers from other regions of the world.
(4) The phenomenon of the pluralism of immigrant workers in Spain also occurs in Japan. However, the phenomenon in Japan is different from Spanish case in two points : first, the Spanish government has implemented "Regularization" policy several times so far. Second, it institutionalized the quota system to accept immigrant workers. Less