An International Comparative Study for Market Oriented Institutional Reforms in East Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAWANOBE Hiroyuki  Tokai University, School of Political Seienoe and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (60119667)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsderegulation / Institutional Coordination / Globalization / Institutional Competition / Administrative Reform / Regional Redistribution Effect of Public Finance / 制度調製 / 制度間競争 / 民営化
Research Abstract
The connection of trans-national economic activities by globalization has an unprecedented impact on states as well as individuals. The difference in adaptability to the ICT revolution widens the gap between nations as well as individuals. The adaptability mainly means a computer literacy for an individual level, an adjustment speed for markets, and a capability and speed of institutional adjustments for states. Several controlling measures for the competitive adaptations to globalization are found out. The trans-national cooperation of institutions can be understood in this context.
The accomplishment of the EU market integration indicates the gradual convergence of institution such as the weight of the public expenditures and revenues to the national economies. Although the difference the social security expenditures between OECD countries widened the gap, the speed is comparatively low for EU member countries compared with non-EU countries.
The progress of the globalization accelerates the worldwide interdependence between countries intensifies the conflict of interest. The international enclosure movements by FTAs take a lead over the institutional reforms of WTO. But the worldwide promotion strategy of free trade is still necessary, and the development of an international scheme to escape from international economic crises.
The realization of the global market doesn't necessarily ensure the world scale economic growth. The global governance to cope with the uncertainties for developing countries whose infrastructure to cope with the instabilities of market and social change is still lacking. The important task in this study field for public choice is to design the international system for agreements by legitimate delegates who affected by the globalization.