The Achievement Level in the Process of the Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Shuichi  Nihon University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50287570)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstransformation / state enterprise / privatization / Czech Republic / corporate governance / foreign direct investment / industrial structure / pension system / 年金基金 / 外国直接投資 / 中欧 / チェコ
Research Abstract
(1) I had presented the titled "Industrial Policy and Industrial Structure in the Czech Republic" at the annual conference of the Japan Association for Comparative Economic Studies in June 2002, which was focused on the historical development of the Czech Industry And this presentation was published in the bulletin of same association in June 2003. In this research,I emphasized the importance for the foreign direct investment.
(2) I researched the social security problem, especially the old pension, system reform, which is one of the big issue in the second stage of transformation, and this result was published as titled "The Old-Age Pension System in the Czech Republic" in The Review of Comparative Social Security Research in Autumn 2003. In this paper, I focused on the financial problem on the Czech system and the immature supplemental scheme.
(3) In 2003, I commenced studying the impact of foreign direct investment for the transforming countries., especially in Czech Republic, where the foreign direct investment has been contributing the national economy (Industrial production, export, corporate governance and restructuring). This result was presented at the conference of the Association for Management Research in July 2003, and published in Keizai Shushi(Nihon University, College of Economics) as titled "Industrial Structure and Japanese Firm's Investment in Czech Republic".
(4) As the comprehensive research, tentatively I wrote two essays,flrst "The Transformation Process in the Czech Republic"(Russian Studies, The Japan institute for International Affairs, forthcoming) and second "The Industrial Sector and Corporate Restructuring in the Czech Republic" (Keizai Shushi, forthcoming).