Project/Area Number |
14530074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMASA Tsuji Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Professor (30103617)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Russia / employment / recruiting / double jobs / subcontract system / 労働市場 / 請負労働 / 職業紹介事業 / 雇用形態 / 不安定就業 |
Research Abstract |
Our research started with an expectation that a more flexible employment forms will prevail as Russia's economy will develop into a much more market orientated economy, but the results show that traditional behaviour is still prevalent in relation to employment and job search. The retardation of wages payment has become much less serious as Russia's economic prosperity has stabilised. The double job practice (working as a regular staff at one place and working as an outside, irregular staff at another) has also become insignificant. The subcontract system, a practice of employment where an employee takes a job with full responsibility and concludes a civil law contract with the employer) has not shown any significant development. The increase of private sector is mainly due to a individual based service industry (chauffeur, nanny, etc.). Commercial job presentation has not significantly become prevalent, instead the traditional state run Job centre still plays a major role in providing jobs to ordinary people.