Mathematical model on staying time distributions of visiting cars in sightseeing places
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
FYKUI Mikihiko  Aichi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50132220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Yoshiharu  Aichi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00131128)
SUZUKI Naomichi  Matsumoto University, Faculty of Comprehensive management, Professor, 総合経営学部, 教授 (70171238)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstochastic process / death rate / Weibull distribution / number of visiting cars / staying time / mathematical analysis / traffic of sight seers / 来訪車代数 / 温泉 / 来訪車両 / リピーター / 数理モデル / 観光スポット来訪車両 / 駐車場滞在時間
Research Abstract
The spring facilities of day trip type in San-En-Nanshin region on the border of Aichi, Nagano and Shizuoka prefectures are located in the mountain side. Residents in the cities of Aichi or Shizuoka prefectures can visit there within a few hours by car and can spend comfortable time.
Observation of visiting cars in the three hot spring facilities in San-En-Nanshin region was made. Parking cars were detected at every hour from the opening time (9 or 10) to 17 o'clock on the second Friday and the third Sunday in principle in every moth from October, 2002 to September, 2003. Observations were made 81 days in total. Some cars staying rather short time, for example less than one hour, in those facilities would escape from the observation.
We assume that parking time of visiting cars can be described by a stochastic process, and correct the observed data to obtain the average number of parking cars, and parking time distributions of cars which visit those facilities in every hour. Analyzing the data, we find that the parking time distributions are well described by the integral form of the Weibull distribution, f(t)=C^*exp[-μt^(k+1)/(k+1)], with k=1.
From the corrected parking time distributions, we have estimated the average numbers of visiting cars, and average parking hours. We have compared the characteristics of three facilities using those visiting time dependence, and season dependence. From the uncorrected raw data, which are different from the corrected one about 10%, we have analyzed the regional dependence of visiting cars.