THEORETICAL AND EMPIRICAL ANALYSES ON QUALITATIVELY COMPETITION To PROVIDE CARE SERVICES FOR THE HANDICAPPED OLD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionMEIJO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Shigenori  MEIJO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF URBAN SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 都市情報学部, 教授 (70214509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Hirobumi  MEIJO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF URBAN SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 都市情報学部, 助教授 (30254270)
MORI Toru  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60134160)
INAGAKI Hideo  YOKKAICHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70159937)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsImperfect Information / Asymmetry of information / the inaccessible handicapped / over supply / 営利企業 / 質的競争 / 介護基盤
Research Abstract
Our research has two main purposes. One is to investigate whether the supply of care services has met the demand of the handicapped old. We present a paper researching the Sorati Welfare Areas, of which we find a possible of over-supply in near future. This may be yield by the decreasing old population and a problem of he inaccessible handicapped who could not purchase care services at all.
Another is to analyze a performance of market mechanism in the quasi-public sector. Consumer of the care service market is usually not a rational decision-maker. A lack of information about service providers or an asymmetry of information concerning their prices and qualities disturbs a performance of market mechanism. We consider a problem of the inaccessible handicapped as an example of such fails.