Theoretical and empirical study on Creative Industry and Urban Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2003)
Ritsumeikan University (2002)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masayuki  Osaka City University, Graduate School for Creative Cities, Professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 教授 (50154000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONAGAYA Kazuyuki  Osaka City University, Graduate School for Creative Cities, Associate Professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 助教授 (50225463)
TSUNODA Ryutaro  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Policy Science, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (30207435)
HONDA Yutaka  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Policy Science, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (80148387)
河島 伸子  同志社大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (20319461)
金武 創  京都橘女子大学, 文化政策学部, 助教授 (50309069)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCreative Industry / Creative Economy / Creative Class / Urban Regeneration / Culture Industry / Intellectual Property / Creativity / Creative Cluster / 創造都市 / コンテンツ産業 / 音楽産業 / クリエイター / 知的所有権 / クリエイティブクラスター
Research Abstract
The creative industry is defined by British government as those industries which have their origin in individual creativity, skill and talent and which have a potential for wealth and job creation through the generation and exploitation of intellectual property. These contain advertising, architecture, arts & antique, crafts, design, designer fashion, film & video, game-soft wear, music, performing art, publishing, soft-wear, television & Radio. On the other hand, when we consider that US economist contains R.&D in the creative industry category, we should divide artistic creative industry and scientific creative industry.
By our original data, we estimated the volume of Japanese creative industry. They generate about 1,400 thousand employees and 39 thousand million yen revenue in 2001. British creative industry is double in employment and triple in revenue relatively compare to Japanese. As a result, there is large possibility in Japanese creative industry near future. As creative industry and creative city becomes noteworthy, some cities like Kanazawa and Yokohama adopt a new urban policy focused on art & cultural creativity