A Empirical Study on "Quasi-Market" in Social Care Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takatoshi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60178746)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsquasi-market / social care / care insurance / consumerism / comunity work / 消費者主義 / 自治体福祉政策 / 老人保健事業 / 介護予防・地域支え合い事業 / 保健と福祉の連携 / 準市場 / 措置制度 / 公共サービスのエートス / 在宅福祉サービス / 福祉公社 / 第3セクター
Research Abstract
Since the long-term care insurance system was introduced in 2000, care services which local governments directly supplied for the elderly have been decreased. Instead, private care providers, as companies and NPOs, have been going into the care service market. I researched some care providers which have operated with back up from local government. Among them Hiroshima public corporation of welfare service and Kyoto welfare service association are interesting cases. Especially the latter is curious because it is growing up in the new circumstance under the long-term care insurance system. Its success may be attributed to reforms of operation which aim at corresponding care consumers.
The public long-term care insurance system created a quasi-market in care service sector for the elderly. Consequently local governments became insurers who have to coordinate service user with service provider under the long-term care insurance system. Moreover they have to aid the elderly who need welfare and health services but benefit from the insurance. These local government services are developing by trial and error.
The quasi-market in care service sector hereafter will grow up. I intend to go on researching it.