Development and Islam in Modern Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Masashi  Osaka University of Commerce, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 総合経営学部, 教授 (80219633)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe First World War / Iran / Russia / Britain / Germany / Esfahan / oil / India / アラブ / 帝国オスマン銀行 / 国家形成 / 世界市民的金融 / 中東 / メッカ / トルコ / メソポタミア / アフガニスタン / ブーシェフル / 第一次世界大戦 / 英露協商 / イスラム / 開発 / ロンドン金融市場 / マーチャントバンカー
Research Abstract
At the outbreak of the First World War, the northern part of Iran was controlled by Russia whose troops had invaded Iran before the war. For example in Azerbaijan province, the Russians appointed the officials and the taxes were paid into a Russian bank. In the Gilan province, there was an inflow of Russian peasants.
On the other hand, Britain did not invade Iran.
In the Esfahan city, there was a power struggle This power struggle was between the provincial governor (Bakhtiyari tribe) and the ex-governor (Qajar royal family) at its surface. But the European Great Powers were pulling the strings behind the scenes in this case. In other words, the international relations at the time were reflected in the Esfahan city.
At the beginning of 1915, some 200 German agents infiltrated Iran. Their maneuver caused Britain a great deal of trouble throughout the war.
At the beginning of the war, Britain dispatched a small unit to Mesopotamia in order to defend the oil field of Iran.
The aim of Germany in Iran was to reach Afghanistan. As a matter of course, Britain and Russia posted a cordon. Some German agents broke through the defenses and reached Afghanistan, but they could not shock the British Empire.