Economic Growth, Inter - regional Migration and Labor Market in the Reform China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAN Shanping  Momoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00248056)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordseconomic development / labor movement / migrant worker / labor market / wage decision / model migration schedule / China / Shanghai / 市場化 / 就業実態 / 戸籍制度
Research Abstract
This study used macro-data of population census, micro-data of questionnaire investigation, and several interview records to analyze the situation, mechanism of inter-regional migration, the basic structure of labor market in the reform China. This report consists of two parts.
In the first part, we used the macro-data of China's Population Census to analyze the scale, floating direction and its change of migrants, and the relation between movement and economic development. Then, we clarified the trend of migration, the correlation between movement rate and many other factors. In addition, we analyzed the determination of inter-provincial migration with an econometric method. Lastly, we used the Roger's model to analyze China's migration schedule, clarified the reality, characteristics and its factors.
The latter part is a report about employment, wage, and life of migrant workers in Shanghai. Under cooperating with Shanghai Academy of social science, we conducted a questionnaire investigation for 1500 migrants working in Shanghai, 1505 Shanghai citizens on employment. At the same time, we carried out a visit investigation for migrant workers, enterprises, and administration. The simple tabulation of questionnaire investigation and some of interview records are gathered up in this report.