A Comparison of Part-time Work between Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Haruko  The Institute for Science of Labour, General Affairs Division, Researcher (20221327)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWomen's Labour / Part-time work / Germany / Change of Labour Force Status / パートタイム労働
Research Abstract
In January, 2001, "Gesetz uber Teilzeitarbeit und befristete Arbeitsvertrage (TzBfG)" has been enforced in Germany, and the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare launched a part-time labor study group in March, 2001. Germany and Japan need a change of the state of part-time work. Germany took in the EU Directive about part-time work to municipal law. I tried to obtain the suggestion about part-time work and woman's labor of Japan from this research.
Having become clear from labor statistics are : part-time workers are mainly women, in Japan and Germany ; in Germany, a female full-time employment rate does not fall much in the delivery and child-rearing and this tendency has been observed clear between highly-educated women. Although the part-time employment rate of the highly-educated women is low in Japan, in Germany, it is comparable as low- educated women.
The following things became clear from German Socio-Economic Panel. There are many full-time workers who work more than 2500 hours per year. Male part-timer's working hours are much longer than female part-timers. The difference between men and women of a change of labour status is large, and the difference of the turnover between the full-time job and part-time job is larger than a school education difference.
The following things became clear from Japanese Panel Survey of Consumers. There are some female part-time workers who work longer hours than average full-time workers. There were few changes to the full-time job from a part-time job than Germany, and a highly-educated woman's turnover differed from Germany greatly.
TzBfG of Germany will achieve effect, if male workers utilize this law, but a prospect is severe. It is thought that practical use of women's labor force of Japan is more effective to make full time labor of mothers with children general by improvement of a childcare situation.