The Emergence of World-wide Free Trade and British Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Tateshi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00116683)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGATT / free trade system / British Agricultural Policy / Angle-American trade talks / 農業政策 / イギリス経済 / 英米交渉 / イギリス農業 / オタワ体制
Research Abstract
In this research the relation between the trade system and protective agricultural policies is the topic to be investigated. A historical approach is adopted to understand the complicate relation between trade and agriculture.
In the late 1940s a free trade system was agreed between United Kingdom and U.S.A. The agreement became a basis of an international trade regulation called GATT. The research has focused on the relation between the formation of GATT and the implementation of agricultural policy in U.K. During the war time the U.K. government promised to implement an agricultural policy which was thought to include several trade restrictive practices such as import quotas. The research makes it clear that the policy makers in formulating the general trade rule was obliged to take into account the importance of agricultural policy.
The research mainly made use of the governmental documents deposited in the National Archives in U.K. Especially the documents of Foreign Office and Board of Trade was analyzed from the viewpoints mentioned above.