Synthetic Research of Regional History in 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takemaro  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20095756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAWA Hiroshi  Fukushima University, Faculty of economics and business administration, Associate Professor, 経済経営学類, 助教授 (80203719)
NUMAJIRI Akinobu  Saitama University, Faculty of economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30273155)
TAKAOKA Hiroyuki  Tsuru University, Department of Social Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90305491)
OGUSHI Junji  Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90324219)
NAGAE Masakazu  Senshu University, school of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70327980)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords1950s / regional history / 1950年度 / 地域 / 地域開発 / 民衆運動 / 福祉 / 自然環境 / 下伊那地方 / 岩手県
Research Abstract
Keihin industrial area was adjoined in the object investigation area, and it focused on the most remarkable Kanagawa Odawara area of the local change of the 1950s.
They are factory attraction and agriculture in suburban areas about the community which changes in the industrialization and urbanization by the rapid development of the 1950s for the Odawara area. (especially mandarin orange).
It aimed at clarifying from development, farm village reorganization, change of a fishing village, youth problems, school education, sightseeing and culture, and the many-sided viewpoint of administration and finance
For this reason, as industrialization and an example, it applied to the postwar period from under the wartime of the Odawara area, and Fuji film photograph industrial incorporated company which was the greatest attraction factory was investigated
Labor movement historical records were collected for two of the Odawara factories of the Ashigara factory of Minami-Ashigara-shi of this factory, and a part factory.
It especially strove for collection of the bulletin of Fuji film labor union, and a place-of-work newspaper. Moreover, it was intensively in charge of historical-records collection of each field for the prosperity of mandarin orange of the Odawara area as an example of a change of agriculture in suburban areas centering on the Nebukawa horticulture examination site, the Odawara city library, and the city office document.
Above showed that it was a time which has peculiar history nature different after the war also from a reform term and the high-growth era as a feature of the community of the 1950s, and was a time with independence nature, diversity, and possibility.