THE CATCH-UP OF EUROPEAN DOMESTIC INDUSTRIES TO ASIA 1700-1850
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshitaka  HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF COMMERCE AND MANAGEMENT, PROFESSOR, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (50004198)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJAPAN / LACQUERWARE / MATERIAL-SUBSTITUTION / COTTON / SILK / PORCELAIN / CALICO-PRINTING / SMITHIAN GROWTH / 材料転換 / 産業地域 / 東洋風物産 / ラッカー産業 / ジャパナー / 在来産業 / クラフト・システム / 技術史 / ウルヴァハンプトン
Research Abstract
In modern useful or taste goods such as cotton, silk, porcelain, lacquer wares, etc., Europe had their own products such as fustians, Levant silks, Majorca and stone-ware, and the Italian lacquer. But it appeared, when east-Asian products were delivered in quantities by sea during the seventeenth century, they were far superior to the European products in aesthetic and practical purposes. Throughout the seventeenth century, east-Asian products became the standard of beauty and tastes in north and west Europe. However, by the end of the eighteenth century, European manufacturers caught up and outstripped the Eastern counterparts in quality and cost even in Asian standard, and began to become world-wide commodities by overtaking east-Asian goods in the world markets. This paper will explore such processes. These goods had long been produced in Europe, but since the seventeenth century the European manufacturers not only imitated the products of their east-Asian counterparts, but developed them in their own ways, and became to be able to manufacture superior ones both in their quality and cost by the end of the eighteenth century.
This research examined the technical and production side of the story, and explained the main factor in the change or substitution of materials in the European industries.