SOCIAL MARKET ECONOMY, SOCIALIST MARKET ECONOMY AND SOCIALIST PLAN ECONOMY IN POSTWAR GERMANY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA Naoki  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10242801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAKA Ayako  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BUSINESS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, ビジネス学部, 助教授 (40329834)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGERMANY / SOCIAL MARKET ECONOMY / SOCIAL DEMOCRACY / SOCIALISM / SOCIAL INSURANCE / PENSION REFOM / LADENSCHLUSSGESETZ / UNBALANCE OF INTERNATIONAL PAYMENT / 現代史 / 社会政策 / 金融政策 / 労働者政策 / ドイツ経済史 / 経済秩序 / 社会主義計画経済 / 社会給付 / ドイツ中央銀行
Research Abstract
The Postwar West Germany is known with its economic principle of ‘Social Market Economy' and the East Germany with its Socialistic Plan Economy. In this project, however, the greater diversity of political concepts, which could not be explained with the principles above, was extracted. In Particular an economic thinking, which was partly called ‘Socialistic Market Economy', for the West and the political operations, which were not fit in the framework of the Socialistic Plan Economy in reality, in the East were verified. The head investigator Fukuzawa has finished the research about the transition of the doctrines of Social Democrats about the social policy, which corresponds to the Socialistic Market Economy and made a presentation about ‘Neo-Liberalism and Social Democracy in the debate about the reform of social benefits in the postwar West Germany' as an underlying presentation for the panel discussion about "Neo-Liberalism and the Postwar Capitalism in Europe (1938-beginning of th … More e 70's)" at the academic conference 2002 of the Political Economy and Economic History Society. In addition he wrote research papers ‘Pension Reform in 1957 and the Social Democratic Party (SPD) in West Germany' which verifies the influence of SPD, not only of the ‘Social Market Economy' and ‘Reconstruction and Development of Social Insurance in the Soviet Occupation Area after the World War II and the German Democratic Republic' which concerns the operation of social insurance, which fits the capitalistic market economy, under the regime of Socialistic Plan Economy, and they are in preparation for contributing. The investigator Ishizaka has researched into the stabilization policy in West Germany during the 50's from the view point of monetary and fiscal policy, published a research paper about this theme and presented ‘Unbalance of International Payment in West Germany in the 50's' at the 54^<th> Society for Research of German Capitalism in 2004. The co-investigator Ishii examined the ‘Social Market Economy' now from the point of the view of debates about the "Ladenschluss-gesetz" in 2003. He presented also ‘Industrial Firms and Workers at the founding era of East Germany' at the 52^<nd> Society for Research of German Capitalism in 2003 and published a research paper ‘The Daily Work World of Workers in the Former East Germany'. Less