Economic Construction in Northeast China in 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Toshiro  Okayama University, The Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (70135929)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnortheast China / 1950s / Cold War / decolonization / invasion / development / 連続性 / 断絶性 / 植民地
Research Abstract
1.Firstly, the complicated process of the Chinese Civil War in the northeast China was sorted out. Secondly, the reconstruction of the iron and steal industry in late 1940s and early 1950s was examined. Thirdly, the international environments of 1930s and 1950s, which defined the process of development and reconstruction, were reviewed, and the difference between the 1930s and the 1950s was explained. Finally, as an ad quem, aspects of industrial development in northeast China were overviewed through an analysis of the statistical data.
2.Aspects of the industrial development in northeast China verified were as follows; (1) Northeast China' s industry always occupied a major position in China. (2) Value production of the industry shows a long-term expansion, but the increase ratio of each year went up and down drastically. (3) Expansion of the heavy industry production was outstanding in 1950s and the first half of 1960s, linked to the growing constituent ratio of the industry of northeast China to the whole nation. (4) It grossly declined, however, in the second half of 1960s, and even the ratio of the whole industry went downward in 1970s. (5) Among the industrial development of three provinces in northeast China, some differences were found in the period of the Great Leap Forward and the Great Cultural Revolution. The industry in northeast China rapidly developed in 1958-59, but dropped sharply in 1961-62. This contrast can be seen the most clearly in Heilongjiang province. During those years, both the light industry and the heavy industry grew in Jilin province, but only the light industry in Liaoning province and Heilongjiang province. During 1964-69, in the third five-year plan, the heavy industry expanded the most in Heilongjiang province and the fall-down of 1967-68 was the least there. These characteristics are for the first time verified statistically.