| Project/Area Number |
14530096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO Yoshihiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Prof, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (30160790)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | the Japanese Industrial Revolution / Mitsui & Co., Ltd / Chiku-Hoh coal mining association / Yahata ironworks / market blocs / ironworks worker / 同業者団体 / 石炭 / 石炭市場 / 炭鉱夫 |
| Research Abstract |
1.This research analyzed about the relations of the state, management, market on the coal industry and Yahata ironworks which shouldered an important role for Japan in the modern ages, during "the Japanese Industrial I Revolution term" 2.The commodity markets including the coal and hardware consist of the market blocs which made different business. 3.Mitsui & Co., Ltd played a part concerning leadership, had the tendency to aim at the control power more than free competition in the coal market and the hardware market. 4.Chiku-Hoh coal mining association was composed of companies of Chiku-Hoh coal mining. The association shouldered the role which it contrasted with well as that result in both markets of the articles, labor. 5.The workers of Yahata ironworks had their different careers and labor markets and were divided into five groups 'of types of job roughly, including the characteristic skilled type of the ironworks and the general skilled type of job.