Between Market, Society and States---Development of Fuqing Network and Transition of Social Economy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
CHI-YABNG Liao  Musashino Art University, College of Art and Design, Professor, 造形学部, 教授 (50308045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WEI Wang  Kagawa University, Department of Economy, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10322546)
TIEN-SHI Chen  National Museum of Ethnology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40370142)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFuqing Network / overseas Chinese in Japan / Chinese migrants / hometown (Qiaoxian) / New ethnicity / Local Initiative / imagine community of hometown / 華僑・華人研究 / 福建(清)幇 / ネットワーク / ローカル / グローバル / 福清幇
Research Abstract
Under the globalization in the end of 20 century, much more attention are paid to the new changes of overseas Chinese networks based on relationships of hometown and clan.
In terms of culture and language, old Chinese migrants are totally assimilated to Japan, however, why they are still keeping the Chinese societies among them? Also, why the Fuqing network is most tight and strong among other Chinese networks? And, why Fuquing network has been rapidly developed in global scale after 1980s?
This research tried to answer these three questions from interlace views of network, organization, market, society, state and region etc. Firstly, the migration history of Fuqing in Japan. Secondly, history, structure, and function of Fuqing networks. Thirdly, Fuqing networks in Nagasaki and regional society. Fourthly, the hometown of Fuqing and it's word wide networks. Based on these, we are sure that this research has filled in most of the blanks of the studies of Fuqing network in Japan.
Based on th … More is research, there are new findings and also some questions are clarified. 1)the important reason why overseas Chinese in Japan did not follow the basic route of the transition from oversea Chinese (Huaqiao) to Chinese overseas (Huaren) is because of the history of wars as well as the system related to the national barrier. 2)In daily life they are assimilate with Japanese society, however, they try to reconstruct or keep their identity by having traditional events or festivals.
3)the character of the regional distribution are regulated by the business style and history of migration, besides, it had both extension and depth of networks by the dual relations as regional and kinship. 4)In the immigrate society, they build up the transnational regional market networks by inventing traditional festivals. And the new ethnicity based on the local consciousness are formed. 5)Base on the large scaled development and investment in hometown (Qiaoxian), the world wide Fuqing network were developed, and which is leads by Indonesian Fuqing conglomerate and oversaes Fuqing Chinese in Japan are also member of the network. Because they are not protected by certain nation state, they have to expect the protection of profit and safety to the enlargement of world wide imagine community of hometown. Less