The formation of the Benelux Economic Union
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takeshi  Rissho Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00211897)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBenelux / Economic Integration / European Economy / ヨーロッパ統合 / ベルギー:オランダ:ルクセンブルク / 戦後経済
Research Abstract
The governments of the three countries (Belgium, the Netherlands, and Luxembourg) were in-exile-in London, and signed a bilateral monetary agreement in October 1943 and a treaty of customs union in September 5th, 1944. The customs union was applied in January 1948. Benelux is the first successful attempt in the history of the European Economic Integration.
In the fifties, Belgian-Dutch intra-trade increased and the protocol on the free movement of capital and the agreement of the free movement of workers were concluded.
In 1958, Treaty of Benelux Economic Union was signed and this treaty came into force on 1 November 1960. The Treaty contained some escape clauses, for example, the unification of excise duties and the removal of controls over intra-Benelux trade in agricultural products.
Anyway, it is permitted to consider Benelux as a forerunner for the European Economic Community(EEC).