Safety Movement and the Growth of Personnel Management : A Business Historical Analysis of the Emergence of a New Professional-Managerial Class in Progressive America.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
UENO Tsuguyoshi  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00183749)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssafety movement / personnel management / welfare capitalism / human engineering / industrial relations management / professionalization / business history / employee representation plans / 雇用管理 / 環境経営史 / 革新主義期 / 環境史 / 産業エコロジー / 産業生態系 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
This study represents an effort to recast the history of the personnel management movement in the Progressive era, focusing on the ideas and behavior of the participants. They intended to discover the "labor problems" to be resolved and devise scientific and bureaucratic solutions to them in order to create "needs" for their own "professional service."
The personnel management movement included the two different major ideologies of labor reform : employment management and industrial relations. Both had differences in social background of proponents and a prescription for labor problems.
The employment management advocators had led the personnel management movement in its early phases. They held the Progressive social reform ethos, and used word "human engineering" synonymously to personnel management. Such a metaphorical expression implied neutrality in labor relations and scientific approach to the labor problems, and represented their eager to see the personnel work as a profession.
After the World War I, managers of industrial relations of major industrial concerns came to advocate "service" in place of the word human engineering. By changing such metaphor and appropriating the employment management reformers' issues in modified form, they persistently blunted the reformers' appeal. Thus, they changed the course of personnel management movement, and persuaded their employers to introduce employee representation plans and other industrial relations programs.
Among the new leaders of the personnel management movement, there were former prominent safety managers like Arthur H. Young and Earl B. Morgan. They tried to obtain a higher managerial position in the corporate hierarchy with their own administering ability of the employee representation plan that had been acquired through safety committee activities in the steel industry. This research has clarified a relationship between the two movements of safety and personnel management.