Project/Area Number |
14530112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANAMI Yoichi Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (80150390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Kenji Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (50261483)
MITANI Susumu Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50288502)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Financial System / Investment Bank / ICT / EU Financial Law / Risk Management / Earning Power / Financial Restructuring / Mergers and Acquisitions / 国際資本移動 / 金融業 / 商業銀行 / 投資信託 / 金融市場 / アメリカ金融市場 / 貯蓄性資金 / 機関投資家 / IPO / 情報生産 / ナレッジ・ベース・エコノミー / 資本市場 / 知的資産 |
Research Abstract |
The important subject of this project was to examine how the competition and harmonization among financial systems in especially Europe and the United States are evolving in the financial globalization or information technology innovation. Consequently, in Europe, it was able to figure out that financial structure within the area was still more greatly different in spite of construction of the single EU financial system by market integration, the advanced convergence of various financial indices, and a mutual link of Stock Exchanges., and we could make sure that the ICT innovation of the European economy whose subject of EU financial administration is a strategic subject of whole EU, and for construction of the financial infrastructure optimal for new growth. Moreover, in the United States, it was able to ascertain that an investment bank function, information analysis and processing function, and a risk management function had an important significance in growing worldwide tendency of American standard. A fundamental cause of sophisticated financial banking practices mentioned above is the scheme which evaluates a borrower based on earning capacity introduced into the U.S. corporation finance function and the financial theory to authorize them. It is required to extend such analysis even to Asia and Japan from now on, and to make the comparative power in the three poles of the world economy. Moreover, the finance and the industrial reorganization which leads merger movement as important driving force of conversion of the present financial system are considered to bring a still more important meaning. Furthermore, it is necessary to incorporate the viewpoint of history analysis and to tackle this subject in the form of the contrast with the present age and the past