An Economic Analysis of the Timing and Methods of the Distressed Financial Institutions : A Quantitative Approach for Credit Associations and Credit Cooperatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hiroshi  Yokohama City University, Department of Economics & Business Administration, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (30181837)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsresolution of distress / credit association / Deposit Insurance Corporation / prompt corrective action / capital adequacy ratio / net business profit / business turn over / asset purchase / セイフティーネット / 救済合併 / 営業譲渡 / 破錠処理 / 信用組合 / 承継銀行 / モラルハザード / 営業停止
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate rational timing and methods for resolving distressed financial institutions such as credit associations and credit cooperatives. Data are obtained from 25 distressed credit associations during the period between 1999 to 2002. fiscal year. Multinomial logic analysis and Tobit analysis as well as ordinary least squares method were used. The results suggest that capital adequacy ratio is the main determinant for classifying distressed institutions and bail out institutions as expected. Costs of resolution were affected by capital adequacy ratio and net business profit, but asset size did not matter. The order of resolution by the financial supervisory authorities was rational since financially more serious institutions were resolved earlier.