Financial Education and Household Portfolios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoshiko  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90319442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Keiko  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Management and Information Systems, Assistant Professor, 経営情報学部, 講師 (90325142)
NISHIDA Sayuri  Setouchi Junior College, School Nursing Department, Lecturer, 養護教育学科, 講師 (80390285)
SUZUKI Hiromasa  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (60280450)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfinancial education / effect of education / efficiency of a portfolio / probit model / 教育効果 / 金融資産保有行動 / 投資教育 / 金融資産管理教育
Research Abstract
In this study, we examine the efficiency of portfolios on the basis of the simulation data of the portfolio management simulation game. To select the assets, we employ the distance from the efficient frontier that is derived as the index of efficiency from the mean-variance portfolio theory. The results of the Probit analysis are consistent with the results derived from the Binary Panel Probit model analysis. The latter results suggest that the portfolio selected by one who understands new knowledge, possesses several types of assets, and predicts an improvement in the stock market, is efficient. Furthermore, a rise in the price index of stocks prior to portfolio selection decreases the efficiency of a portfolio. The previous portfolio performance does not affect the efficiency of the portfolio.