| Project/Area Number |
14530120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGASE Kozo Ritsumeikan University, Business administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40036398)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | quality of higher education / higher education management / public finance / quality of public service / new public management / professional society / post-industrial society / a new collaboration between academic and nonacademic profession / 公共サービス・マネジメント / ニュー・パブリック・マネジメント / 知識社会(知識基盤社会) / 人間発達支援 / 大学アドミニストレーター / 大学経営 / ソフト・インフラ / インフラ・マネジメント / 高等教育 / 大学財政 / マネジメント / 大学ガバナンス / MBA / 専門職 / アドミニストレーター / 公共サービス / 地方政府・財政 / マネジリアリズム |
| Research Abstract |
The main research results are these. Firstly, I have made it clear How the New Public Management(NPM) in UK have impacted on the professionalism of the public services and higher education area thorough the examination by myself and others and we can see it as 'a kind of customer oriented management skills with de-bureaucracy structure'. But this strong pressure developed another valuation of NPM which should be fitted to the intrinsic feature of each sector applied its management skills, too. Especially these were seen in the back ground of the UK as one of typical professionalized societies. Second, although NPM is said to come from PPBS, the Technocrats failure of PPBS in USA do not seemed to be the same as the conflicts with the Welfare States professionals in UK. Under the reduced budget rule ( Golden rule set employment policy in UK) since mid-1990 University of London IOE have started the Higher Education Management MBA course in 2002 where they have intended to educate and train the senior managers of HE sector for the sake of maintaining the quality of Higher Education. Third, we need to realize the creative quality of HE by the new collaboration between academic stuff and nonacademic staff, in stead of that we think about a simplified power sift from the former to the latter.