| Project/Area Number |
14530123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University (Kyoto Tachibana Women's University) (2003-2004) Kyoto University (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Fumio Kyoto Tachibana University (Kyoto Tachibana Women's University), Department of Cultural Policy Studies, Professor, 文化政策学部, 教授 (40066676)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | export marketing / multinational marketing / multinational firm / product strategy / channel strategy / direct selling method / global marketing / Japanese electronics maker / 国際マーケティング / アメリカ松下電器(MECA) / 現地生産 / 三洋電機 / フィッシャーブランド / サンヨーブランド / サンヨー・ノースアメリカ・コーポレーション(SNA) / 松下電器 / 製品戦略 / 国際ブランドの確立 / 製販統合 / ソニー / シャープ / カラーテレビ / 貿易摩擦 / 競争優位 / ブランドの確立 / マス・マーケティング |
| Research Abstract |
This research shows about the difference between the multinational marketing and the export marketing by analyzing the multinational marketing in the Japanese electronics makers of Matsushita, Sony, Toshiba, and Sharp. Export marketing is long and continuous selling of the products in the local countries which are mainly produced in Japan. On the other hand multinational marketing means the long and continuous selling them in the local countries which are produced by the multinational firms going into the U.S.A. We can find the features of them in the following two points, the product strategy and the marketing channel strategy. As for the product strategy of the export marketing, product strategy is carried out under the product planning department in headquarters in Japan. But at the multinational marketing, product strategy is mainly carried out by the local subsidiary companies while being supported by the headquarters. As for the marketing channel strategy of the export marketing, most Japanese makers succeeded to go into the American market by using local representative manufacturers and distribution systems in U.S.A. But in the case of multinational marketing, they adapted direct selling method by use of the hired own salesperson. In that background the Japanese subsidiary manufactures companies produce many kind of products and a lot of them and there are many large scale of national chain stores like Cicuit City and Best Buy in the U.S.A. Multinational marketing is still working with export marketing at the global marketing stage.