The Economic Effects of Restructuring in the Japanese Distribution System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Masayoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (60135928)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRestructurirng of Jananese Distribution / Distribution Channel / Horizontal Integration / Vertical integration / Complementary Merger / Franchise Contract / Royalty / 日本の流通変革 / 流通変革 / 垂直分離 / フランチャイズ / 補完性 / 補完統合
Research Abstract
The last decade has witnessed a rapid change in the Japanese distribution system. We can see a large number of vertical and horizontal mergers in wholesaling and retailing, which caused the decline of large number of small specialty stores and bypassing intermediaries. The shortening and the opening of distribution channel and the prevalence of organized channel by franchising are the essential nature of restructuring. In this project the economic effects of restructuring in the Japanese distribution system are explored from five perspectives. (1)analysis of vertical and complementary merger, (2)economic effects of merger and acquisition in the wholesale distribution, (3)the structural changes in retailing sector, (4)optimal structure of franchise contract, (5)organizational structure of market and competition Policy.
The results of this research were reported in several meetings and seminars. (1)Two papers titles as "Royalty Structure in Franchising Contract" and "Vertical Separation and Product Quality" were reported in the Spring Meeting of Japanese Economic Society in 2002. (2)The paper titled as "No Mix and Match of Perfect Complements," was reported at the Autumn Meeting of Japanese Economic Society in 2002. (3)The paper titled as "Social Benefit of Vertical and Complementary Merger" was reported at the Spring Meeting of Japanese Economic Society in 2003. (4)The paper titled as "Desirability of Merger among Complements" was reported at the COE Seminar of Kyoto University in 2003. (5)The outline of the paper titles as "Japanese Distribution Channel : Structure and Strategy" was talked at the COE Seminar of Kyoto University in 2004. (6)The paper titled as "Attainability of the First-best Outcome by Royalty Contracts" will be reported in the international conference at the European Institute of Retail and Service Science in Prague.