The Development Process of Franchising and The Franchising Relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Masatoshi  Toyo University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40215257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Shozo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Business Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70111333)
TERAHATA Masahide  Toyo University, Faculty of Management, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (20328644)
MURAYAMA Takahide  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20285654)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFranchising / Multi-unit Franchisee / Franchise Relations / Franchising Industries / Franchise Organization / The Food-Service Industry / Shopping Center / Entrepreneur / メガフランチャイジング / フランチャイジング産業 / ライセンス / フランチャイズ / 生業的フランチャイジング / 多角的フランチャイジング / フランチャイジングの定義 / フランチャイジングの優位性
Research Abstract
We made the study about the development process of franchising and franchise relations.
Bottling companies, petroleum marketing companies, and the food service industry were taken up as an object of research.
The franchise package composed by the know-how and product which has proved a success may be the system limited to the basis of the management system and the execution right. Therefore, as the franchise package becomes the source of the competitive advantages, it necessary to build up a long-term accumulation of brand image in the consumer mind.
Franchising as a management system to avoid business risk is to be the system which makes an individual continuous refinement process.
Moreover, investigations in multi unit franchisees were done. The characteristics of a successful multi unit franchisee coped with shortening of the life cycle of franchise system and they worked out countermeasures which consist of portfolio methods and market opportunity organization.
In theoretical research, after reconsidered about the definition of franchising, we studied about the franchise relations and dual network structure of franchising firms.