A Theoretical and Empirical Study on Global SCM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Yoshihiro  Meiji University, Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40168860)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSCM / Global SCM / Ddemand Forecast / Postponent and Speculation Theory / Lead-time / Inventory / Stock-out Rate / Logostics / ロジスティックス / ERP / CPFR / 調達 / グローバル
Research Abstract
Main Theme of this study is to investigate the status quo and tasks of global SCM (Supply Chain Management) as well as the performance of that. This study has found that out by quantitative analysis (questionnaire research) and quality analysis (interview research). The result uncovered that all corporations introducing global SCM got more or less a certain performance, but that the performance did not increase on the straight, and that it did not always appear in the short time.
There are some conditions for success of global SCM. Out of those, especially leadership of top management, alliance with wholesaler and retailer (demand forecast with high accuracy), affiance with supplier (flexible procurement system), and efficient manufacturing system to respond BTO (Build to Order) are really important. Successful corporations for global SCM meet those four conditions. From the viewpoint of "Postponement and Speculation Theory", they shifted from Speculation to Postponement, as a result they could quickly and exactly respond to changeable demand. Top management must show his/her strong belief and leadership until the performance appears.
The performance such as lead-time shortening, inventory reduction, and stock-out rate lowering temporally but considerably increase in the successful corporations. Lead-time shortening, however, is restricted by logistics time, and too much reduced inventory damage the ftexibility. Stock-out rate may be affected by alliance between manufacturer and distributor. They are very tough problems even if for domestic SCM, and much more complex for several reasons in case of global SCM. The performance of global SCM will walk on a tortuous way. I will study more on those problems, and will find out successful conditions of global SCM.