| Project/Area Number |
14530131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Akira Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40235643)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMATSU Masaaki Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00062844)
KANDA Makoto Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90153030)
TORII Hiroshi Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30139472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Foreign-affiliated Corporations / Oceania / Globalization / International / Strategy / Marketing / Management Accounting / Accounting Education / オーストラリア / インタビュー調査 / 企業調査 / 消費者調査 / 市場比較 / 信頼関係 / 国際研究者交流 / 企業経営 / データベース |
| Research Abstract |
We have researched by focusing on the corporations of the Oceania area which had little studied about the management strategies of foreign-affiliated corporations. First, we grasped the outline of the Australian economy and companies by using statistics data since there was specifically little reference released. We recognized the economical relationship between Australia and Japan has been very important. The trade between Japan and Australia is not only very big, but also the influence on the Australian employment aspect in the automobile industry is not small, because Australia doesn't' have its own country maker. Two in four automobile makers are Japanese origin. Second, we sent out questionnaire to foreign-affiliated corporations in Australia in order to collect and analyze them (we did the same investigation in Japan). We understood the globalization of Australia itself. Australia is originally the country of immigration. It has accepted a lot of immigrant. It is true that locally it is close to an Asian area. Foreign-affiliated firms from Japan have marched out but the size is not so big. On the other hand, foreign-affiliated firms from the USA and the UK are comparatively large in size because they don't have the barrier in language. They seem to adopt positively a new global management target or accounting techniques on its strategy like the parent companies do. We thought that they have investigated the Australian market, because many pointed out the strong price-consciousness of Australia consumers. Third, we interviewed some companies in Australia and Japan. The companies that think a relation with Japan as important have the strong tendency to think a human relation. We recognized that the policy and activity of the government (including Austrade) have had big influence on foreign-affiliated companies' action.