Empirical research into organization and management that suits the member's fluidizing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY (2004)
Shiga University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hajime  Doshisha University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策学部, 教授 (30223837)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsselection principle / adaptation principle / fluidize of the member / China company / market principle / 流動化 / 成果主義 / インフラ型組織 / 閉ざされた成果主義 / 開かれた成果主義 / マイペース型個人主義 / 囲み込み型組織 / 選別パラダイム
Research Abstract
"Fluidize of the member" progresses in the enterprise and other organizations, and the revolution is urged along with it as for an existing organization and management in recent years.
In China where fluidizing manpower is violent, other foreign firms, and domestic enterprises that face fluidizing similarly, the wall that separates between the organization and the market is thinned, and the device that an individual member adjusts easily to the outside environment such as the market, customers, and the societies is done. Moreover, the system that can acquire a material and spiritual reward according to the degree of the adjustment to the market, the customer, and the society by the individual or the team and the section has been often taken.
However, the outline of a conventional type system is left, the performance-based evaluation is introduced, and the selection has been strengthened in a traditional big enterprise in Japan.
The idea of the organization and management that carries out the system of the former is called "Adaptation principle" and latter is called among these. It is expected to introduce "Adaptation principle" in the organizations which encounter the fluidizing of the member.
The research result is already announced in Japanese business administration Historical Society of Japan and Japan Society for the Study of Business Administration, etc. and has been published as a book.