A study of how to speed up product development using IT (information technology)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2003-2004)
Hiroshima University (2002)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tatsuhiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学学術院・商学部, 助教授 (40296281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHASHI Reika  Waseda University, Faculty of Management & Information Science, Associate Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (90288978)
TAKEDA Akihiro  Waseda University, Department of Business, Lecturer, 経営学部, 講師 (90330505)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsproduct development / speed / business systems / make or buy / 組織 / 情報技術
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigate product development supported by IT(information technology). We built a theoretical framework called VARP(Value-Activity-Resource and Position). This framework enables us to investigate total product development activity systems. Based on this framework, we did three surveys. The first one is aimed at EDI(electrical data interchange) and product development. The second one is aimed at KMS(knowledge management systems) and product development. The third one is aimed at strategic resource allocation and product development. In these surveys, we found appropriate combination forms of information systems and human organizations which speeding up product development.