Intermediaries' New Roles and Strategies in Electronic Commerce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
WATABE Kazuo  University of Shizuoka, Department of Administration and Informatics, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90244532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Kunihiko  University of Shizuoka, Department of Administration and Informatics, Associate Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (40315213)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsElectronic Commerce / Electronic Intermediary / BtoB / Intermediaries / Marketing / B to B / 中小小売業 / セグメンテーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify intermediary's and e-intermediary's roles in the marketplace. The researchers took the standpoint that the roles that intermediaries had played will be important in the future, and the intermediaries will keep existing in the future. In this research, the roles that the intermediaries had played was arranged, and the researchers classified them into nine kinds, such as information gathering and transmission, and counseling. Then, the cases of e-Marketplace (eMP), information intermediation, and electronic distribution industry were investigated as investigations of the e-business which executes intermediary's functions. In addition, we had interviews with the top management of the electronic intermediaries and electronic retail companies. And then, we analyzed the success factors of eMP in the United States. The 12 factors have been extracted. Finally, to accomplish the roles that the electronic intermediaries have to play efficiently, we investigated the strategies for improving the efficiency of daily operations.
The following conclusions were obtained by this research. 1. For intermediaries, not just to survive but to thrive, they are urged to transfer themselves to an electronic intermediary or to improve the efficiency of daily operations by reviewing the business or adopting IT. 2. The information gathering and the information transmission function are the most important in the electronic intermediary. In addition, the commodity selection, the goods assortment function, the inventory adjustment function, and the sales promotion function are also important.