Distribution Innovation for the Top : Composition of Business Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MORITA Katsunori  University of Shizuoka, School of Administration and Informatics, Assistant Professor, 経営情報学部, 講師 (20295562)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDaiei / Ito-Yokado / Seven-Eleven Japan / Innovation / Distribution / Business History / Case Study / Toshihumi Suzuki / 流通革命 / ケース・スタディ / 業革
Research Abstract
There are two purposes in this research. The 1st purpose is considering the management of Daiei, Ito-Yokado, Seven-Eleven Japans for 40 years, and investigating the circumstances of the distribution innovation. The 2nd purpose is considering a sharp change of the consuming structure of the beginning of the 1980s, and the first half of the 90s based on the fact. I reported 'Change of the outside environment of the beginning of the 1980s, and the distribution innovation of Ito-Yokado' in Kanto sectional meeting of Japan Society of Marketing and Distribution joint Business History Society of Japan, 'The divide of a "distribution revolution" : Sharp change of the consumption preference of the beginning of the 1980s and The Law Concerning the Adjustment of Retail Business Operations in Large-scale Retail Stores'in The 71st Conferences of Socio-Economic History Society, 'Change of the outside environment and Entrepreneur innovation'in The 13th Conferences of Japan Academy of Management, 'Change of outside environment and the distribution innovation : The case study of Ito-Yokado of the beginning of the 180s to the middle'in The 77th Conferences of Japan Society of Business Administration, 'Change of the outside environment of the beginning of the 1980s and Management strategy of the Daiei'in The 17th Conferences of Japan Society for distributive Science, and in addition to he paper 'Management strategy of the Daiei : Circumstances of a distribution revolution management and 'Innovation of the Distribution System : "Gyokaku"of Ito-Yokado'already written. These are contributed to the above-mentioned society as a paper.
Furthermore, it has planned to apply for Grant-in-Aid for Publication of Scientific Research Result and to publish as "Distribution Innovation of Contending for the Championship"from Keio University Press, and "The Function of Present-day Commerce and the Innovative Case Study" will be published from Taga Press by this research result in May, 2004.