Creating Process and Maintaining Mechnism of TRUST to Telecommunications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZAKI Chiyoko  Kobe University of Commerce, Department of Administration Management, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (80135003)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTrust / Telecommunication / Telework / SOHO / EC / Social Capital / Telecommuting / HRM / Virtual Organization / social capital / trust / ソーシャルキャピタル
Research Abstract
My research has been performed by collecting major books and materials of this topic) by interviewing and holding workshops in terms of SOHO/Telework and Electronic Commerce, and by making presentation at the 4th and the 5th International Telework Workshop.
Following sentences are what has been discovered in my research.
1.Trust among partners on telecommunication is one of the most important elements in E-Work such as Telework, SOHO and Electronic Commerce. However these process creating Trust are different on each topics.
2.Who is telecommuting are employees working in a company. Therefore in this case, trust relationship between a subordinate and his(her) boss, or between a worker and his(her) colleague has to be existed before starting on telecommuting. This is the same as SOHO. However in the case of SOHO, pattern of building trust is different from employees. They need Trust between SOHO and his client or agent, or among partners in a virtual organization on business. Since the mutu … More al Trust for SOHO isn't put automatically, they need any mechanism to create Trust. There are two mechanism which has been observed from some interviews. The first is that SOHO workers keep quality of their performance. As a result of it, orders with high unit price can be given to the SOHO workers. The second is that SOHO workers get orders as a team. This can give them possibility to accept any kinds of order and make variable orders even. As a result, SOHO can conquer their instable condition.
3.Pattern and revel of Trust is different between B to B and B to C in Electronic Commerce. Any failure is never permitted in B to B transaction, because even if they would make only one mistake, it should bring the client distrust. Therefore they have to give clients perfect reliability. On the other hand, perfect reliability isn't needed in B to C transactions. Even if a customer would buy defective goods in his purchase, they could give customers their guarantees, ex : exchanging a defective good to a new good or refund their payment. If a company can prepare such a kind of guarantee system, the company can keep the Trust from customers. This has been observed through several cases, ex : a used car dealer or an auction on web.
4.Trust is a kind of infrastructure on business. It would be easy to transact on the web in a society with high trust. Japan is a high Trust society. SENNOUGORI (a payment after using goods) of delivery drags is a typical case about a high trust society However few comparative research about how trust has effects on EC or SOHO has been made. It is only clear that pattern of trust is different between collectivism and individualism. Less