Management of Nonprofit Organization (Special Nursing Homes) in the Competitive Environment
Project/Area Number |
14530148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Koichiro TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部・経営学科, 助教授 (70265180)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | SPECIAL NURSING HOME / NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION / UNIT CARE / CARE SERVICE SYSTEM / ORGANIZATIONAL CHANGE / SOCIAL WELFARE / LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE / 介護サービス / マネジメント |
Research Abstract |
In Japan "Long-Term Care Insurance" was enforced in April 2000, many special nursing homes (nonprofit organizations) were under the competitive environment. From now on,it is necessary to introduce the idea of strategic management into welfare services. So, by this research, we take notice of new care service management that is introduced into the new-style special nursing homes under "Long-Term Care Insurance", make a comparison the traditional special nursing homes with the new-style special nursing homes and discuss the effectiveness We compared from the point of view of the organizational form as care service organization the uniformity of the care service, the relations with the user and their family, and the service system to maintain care service quality. As that result, the following became clear about the traditional special nursing homes. ・ It was based on the environment there were few excellent managers, and that the rate of unskilled care staff was high. ・ It was the care service organization which stood up in "the weak's strategy" to provide everyday care services not a high quality care services. On the other hand, the new-style special nursing homes are the pioneer care service organization, but the following problems became clear. In other words, ・ It's condition of survival is to secure many excellent managers and to post skillful care staffs which support each care units, in brief the environment adaptation power falls behind very much. ・It is the organizational structure which is hard to prepare the educational system of the new staff member. ・It is hard to manage unskilled care staffs not to provide poor services