Entrepreneurship and Growth of innovative Enterprise -Empirical Study by historial, econometrical and Case-study Research-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBO Fumikatsu  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00256017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONJYO Yuji  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (00328030)
AKIZAWA Hikari  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (60328028)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsentrepreneurship / innovative enterprise / growth of enterprise / entrepreneur / innovation / new business activity / イノベーション / 新事業活動 / 企業家精神
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explain the relationship between entrepreneurship and growth of innovative enterprise, and clear out the subjective condition of getting competitive advantage such as holding down the first runner and dynamic catch-up of late-corner.
First of all, we carried out questionnaire survey of 10659 companies of machine, electrics and information industry in Tokyo and could get 1896 responses (18.4%). According to the results of questionnaire survey, 70% of 1896 companies experienced new R&D or product development connecting with growth of enterprises and the tendency seems to associate with condition of competitive market.
From now on, we will analyze the relationship between entrepreneurship and growth of innovative enterprise in. detail from the viewpoints of historical, econometrical and case-study research. And so we will make presentations on outcome of this research and write articles on academic journal.