ANALYSIS OF FINDINGS ON ORGANIZATION STUDIES IN NORTH AMERICA, EUROPE, AND JAPAN BY BIBLIOMETRIC APPROACH : LITERATURE RESEARCH AND DATABASE CONSTRUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KODA Hirofumi  TOYO UNIVERCITY, FACULTY OF BUSINEE ADMINISTRATION, PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (60178217)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsORGANIZATION STUDY / METHODOLOGY / BIBLIOMETRIC SCIENCE / ACADEMIC JOURNAL / ORGANIZATIONAL SCIENCE / REGIONALITY / LITERATURE RESEARCH / DATABASE / 書誌計量学的手法
Research Abstract
In this study, we referred to research results by the bibliometric technique that surveyed quantitative data on organization studies in North America and Europe. One of our research objectives is to discover the rationality of content, subject matter, emphatic point, methodology, value system, direction and so on of organization studies of each era of Europe, North America, and Japan. In other words, we are going to investigate peculiarity and similarity of those countries and regions among cited references reported in articles published by a series of famous organization study journals of North America, Europe, and Japan (including England).
For those countries and regions differing in civilization and society, it is natural that paradigm and methodology of studies should differ. If it is right, we will be able to recognize the rationality of methods and contents of Japanese organization studies of Japan.
In our preceding researches, we found that research methods of organization studie … More s of North America and Europe repeat divergence and conversion : a specific paradigm is diversified by the birth of a new approach or the diversified approaches converge on a specific paradigm. Three research groups in North America and four research groups in Europe are making progress in the directions of convergence or integration, on the other hand, a lot of new paradigm are going to be born.
We started in input into Excel all data on author's name, research institution, tide of position, key words, references and notes of 961 papers (142 numbers), from 1967 (Vol.1-1;first issue) to 2003 (Vol.36-3), published in "Organizational Science," the most famous academic journal of organization study in Japan.
Most of article's writers published in "Organizational Science" were Japanese. Therefore, the Journal's rationality is extremely higher than it of North America and Europe.
The percentage which number of article of non-Japanese published by the journal occupies is only approximately 3% of the whole. On the other hand, it is characteristic that percentage of times cited of non-Japanese literature of Japanese researchers is relatively high. In addition, the writers published papers more than five times in the journals occupied 27.0% of the whole. And, needless to say, there was high interrelation between the frequency that article was published in the journal and the frequency that it was quoted by another researchers (ρ=0.77). Less