Globalization Strategy and the Competitive Advantage of Hierarchical Complementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNinon University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Takahide  Ninon University, College of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (20120446)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEast Asian Economic Region / Automotive Industry / International division of Labor / Competitive Advantage / hybrid / Industrial Cluster / Network / グローバル戦略 / 自動車生産 / 拡大再生産 / 相互依存的ネットワーク / 階層的補完構造 / 地域経済圏 / 研究開発 / 企業間関係
Research Abstract
This research investigates into the actual conditions of Japanese car enterprises and parts enterprises in the East Asian economic region. The purpose of this investigation is to grasp the current state of international division of labor of Japanese enterprises, and to clarify the source of competitive edge of Japanese enterprises.
The outline of this research is as follows.
The feature of the globalization strategy of Japanese enterprises in the East Asian economic region is greatly different from their strategy in North America. "Hybrid" management which combines the Japanese management with the United States management became possible like NUMMI in North America. However, there were few auto sectors (car assembly and part production) in East Asian economic region when Japanese enterprises advanced to there. In addition, the industries which relate to the auto sector have not grown up enough either. That is, the components to form "Hybrid" production did not exist in the East Asian eco … More nomic region. Moreover, the market scale was too small to produce cars which needed large-scale equipment. It was a high barrier for Japanese car industry.
To exceed such a barrier, Japanese enterprises used entirely this region as one economic bloc. Japanese enterprises distributed manufacturing activities such as technological development, function part production, standard part production, and the final assembly to each country of East Asia, and made those part production affiliation a network. It was necessary to improve gradually a technological level of those affiliations to reinforce the competitive edge of the car production.
Two development types have been formed under such a frame in the East Asian economic region. That is, "Type I" has improved the sales force of the entire car to a home country market and foreign markets though depends on the advanced country (in this case, it is Japan) for the product technology and the productive technique. As a result, the expanded reproduction has been enabled. South Korea corresponds to this type. Recently, China can also classify it into this type.
"Type II" has achieved the expanded reproduction of the car by neighboring countries' forming interdependently a network though technological dependence to Japan is also the same. The main reason which forms a network is that the sales market of the part procurement and entire car is too narrow only of the home country market. The car enterprises of ASEAN correspond to this Type II. These two Types compete with each other in East Asian economic region. Less