Studies about the formation of co-determination system in Germany after the second world war.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Katsuhiko  Nihon University, College of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70181154)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCo-determination / Work council / Industrial Union / Englisch army of occupation / Industrial Democracy / management participation / Industrial peace / 社会民主党 / キリスト教労働組合 / 共産党 / 傾向組合 / 占領政策 / 労働者政党 / 統一組合 / 共同決定性 / 労働組合 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to follow the formation process of co-determination system in West Germany under occupation. Through such a study I aim to clarify the particularity of industrial relations that regulate personnel management at the German companies.
Generally industrial relations in Germany are characterized by a coexistence with industrial union and work council in companies and/or establishments. Currently both organizations share its role. But the work councils established immediately after the world war II help a reconstruction of trade unions, while unionists that are active in the Weimar period organized not only trade unions but also work councils. Therefore both organizations are close related together under occupation. Immediately after the war many unionists intended to organize a general union based on work councils. However a federation of labor unions is organized in cooperation with Christianity labor union, separating from work councils because of the suspicion with work councils and opposition between political parties etc.
Some work councils was asking for the participation in managerial decision-making, denazification of work place and so on from criticism of Nazi-regime. The British Allied-Forces and companies accepted requests relatively moderate trade union and made the workers participate in managerial decision-making to guarantee the justification of management control and to stabile labor relations in company. It could be concluded that the purpose of co-determination system in Germany to ensure the justification of management control and to stabile labor relations in company against a background of changing status of German unionism directly after the world war II.