Development of Web-EDI, System Structure Change of SCM, and Emulation Technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon University, College of International Relations
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Keizo  Nihon University, College of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90201144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOKAWA Kazuharu  Nihon University, College of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10318339)
FUJITA Yu  SANNO University, School of Management and Ibfomation Science, Assistant Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (10238587)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSCM / Web-EDI / Truck and Goods Matching System / e-Marketplace / Web Application / ASP / ASP.NET / Emulation Technology / ロジスティクス / データベース / スクリプト / SQL / エミュレーション / システム
Research Abstract
In this research, through various investigations, we would like to consider the relation between the system structure change of SCM that the development of Web-EDI would cause and the emulation technology.
Up to now, Web-EDI that is effective for spread of EDI of the small and medium-sized enterprise has contributed to the spread of SCM. Recently, the Internet expands Web-EDI to customers who are unspecified outside the supply chain, and leads to the formation of e-Marketplace. Truck and Goods Matching System of logistics field is taken up as one example of e-marketplace in this research. Through investigating of this system, various problems of e-Marketplace are considered.
In general, e-Marketplace like Truck and Goods Matching System is developed as a Web application including the data base. As an example of Web application construction technology in the Windows system server environment, ASP and ASP.NET are taken up in this research. Through the function and the processing characteristics of these systems, the possibility that such a technology will spread e-Marketplace in the future is considered.
Up to now, the supply chain has been connected by the partnership between specific enterprises. The spread of e-Marketplace has the possibility of cutting the supply chain and changing the system structure. However, e-Marketplace is a market that consists of many and unspecified enterprises. For supply and procurement through e-Marketplace, the management techniques corresponding to the complex outside environment change are necessary. There is an emulation technology as one of such the techniques. In this research, the function of RaLC that is an emulator for logistics field is investigated as one example of the emulation technology. And the possibility that the emulation technology would cause the system structure change of SCM is considered.